Petroleum Jelly USP

Vaseline (Petroleum Jelly) is a semi-solid, fatty, and translucent substance.

Is obtained from the refining of a heavy fraction of the oil through the homogeneous mixture of saturated long-chain hydrocarbons. The composition of the mixture may vary depending on the class of oil and the refining process.
The Petroleum Jelly uses are very wide, however, the most common are for the preparation of pharmaceutical and cosmetic products, however they are also often used as footwear creams, lubricating greases, perfume extractor, insect repellent, in foods such as defoaming agent, descaling agent and protective coating, softener in white and colored rubber compounds.

    Technical specifications:

  • Cone penetration at 25 ° C: 130 - 150 mm / 5 sec (ASTM D-937)
  • Color: 0.4 lovibond (IP-17 A (2 ”)
  • Kinematic Viscosity at 100 ° C: 5 - 6 mm2 / s (ASTM D-445)
  • Melting Point: 50 - 55 ° C (ASTM D-938)
  • Flash Point: 200 ° C (ASTM D-92)
  • Density at 60 ° C g / mL: 0.815 - 0.880 (ASTM D-1298)
  • Sulphated ashes: 0.05% (BP 2013)

These technical specifications can be adjusted depending on the application in which the product will be used and the customer's requirements, however it is common for Vaseline to be used between these ranges of specifications.

Open chat